alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-27-1.htm - 42K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 11-3-42 Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall have the following respective meanings, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning: (1) BOARD. The Board of Directors of the Alabama Local Government Training Institute. (2) COUNTY COMMISSION. The governing body as created in Section 11-3-1 and each county governing body created by local act. (3) INSTITUTE. The Alabama Local Government Training Institute. (4) STATE. The State of Alabama and any department, board, bureau, commission, or other agency thereof. (Acts 1994, No. 94-598, p. 1109, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-3-42.htm - 945 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-3-46