Code of Alabama
Section 45-37-72 Single member districts; compensation; residency requirements. (a) It is the
intent of this section to implement the amended federal court order, and related orders, dated
October 31, 1985, Civil Action No. 84-C-1730-S, in the United States District Court for the
Northern District of Alabama, Southern Division, in the case of Taylor, et al. v. The Jefferson
County Commission, and subsequently redrawn by the county commission pursuant to Section 11-3-1.1.
(b) There is created and established in and for Jefferson County a single-member district
governing body. The Jefferson County Commission shall be composed of five members, elected
from single-member districts one through five, inclusive, which districts are described in
the amended federal court order dated October 31, 1985, and related orders, in Civil Action
No. 84-C-1730-S in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama,
Southern Division, in the case of Taylor, et al. v. The Jefferson...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-37-72.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-16-71