Code of Alabama
Section 34-14A-14 Violations; complaint procedures. (a) Any person who undertakes or attempts
to undertake the business of residential home building without holding a current and valid
residential home builders license, issued by the Home Builders Licensure Board, as required
by this chapter, or who knowingly presents to, or files false information with the board for
the purpose of obtaining the license or who violates any law or code adopted by a county commission
under this chapter shall be deemed guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. (b) Upon notice from the
board, any person who undertakes or attempts to undertake the business of residential home
building without holding a current and valid residential home builders license, as required
by the provisions of this chapter, shall immediately cease. Such notice shall be in writing
and shall be given to the owner of the property, or to his or her agent, or to the residential
home builder, or to the person doing the work, and shall state the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-14A-14.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-15-7