alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-14A-3.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 23-1-158 Bonds - Disposition of proceeds. (a) The proceeds of all bonds, other than refunding bonds, issued by the corporation, remaining after paying the expenses of their issuance, shall be turned in to the Treasury or shall be deposited into such account or accounts as specified in the resolution of the board of directors whereunder such bonds are authorized to be issued, and shall be subject to be drawn on upon the approval of the Department of Transportation solely for the purpose of constructing, reconstructing, and relocating public roads, bridges and approaches thereto, tunnels, other public roadway improvements, or work incidental or related thereto, in the State of Alabama, including the acquisition of property necessary for such construction, reconstruction, and relocation and incidental and related work. If action is necessary in order to comply with any federal legislation relating to federal aid in construction of roads, the corporation may authorize the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-1-158.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-102