Code of Alabama
Section 22-21-101 Designation as agency to operate, etc., public hospital facilities. The county
commission of any county in which a special tax for public hospital purposes has heretofore
been or shall hereafter be authorized at an election held in the county pursuant to the provisions
of any amendment to the constitution shall have the power to designate a hospital corporation
in the county as the agency of the county to acquire, construct, equip, operate and maintain
public hospital facilities in the county as a whole if the said special tax is a countywide
tax or in that portion of the county in which the tax shall have been voted if the said tax
is not a countywide tax. Such designation shall be made by a resolution of the county commission,
which shall be duly entered upon the minutes of such county commission. A certified copy of
such resolution shall be filed with the judge of probate of the county, who shall forthwith
receive and record the same. A certified copy of such...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-101.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21-82