45-47-250.15
Section 11-101A-2 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) APPLICANT. A natural person who files a written application with the governing body of a county or municipality, or two or more thereof, in accordance with Section 11-101A-3. (2) AUTHORITY. A public corporation organized pursuant to this chapter. (3) AUTHORIZING RESOLUTION. A resolution adopted by the governing body of an authorizing subdivision in accordance with Section 11-101A-3, that authorizes the incorporation of an authority under this chapter. (4) AUTHORIZING SUBDIVISION. Each county and municipality with the governing body of which an application for the incorporation of an authority under this chapter is filed. (5) BOARD. The board of directors of an authority. (6) BONDS. Any bonds authorized to be issued by an authority hereunder, including refunding bonds. (7) CODE. The Code of Alabama 1975. (8)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-101A-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages