alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-20-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 11-20-31 Legislative intent; construction of article generally. (a) It is the intent of the Legislature by the passage of this article to authorize the incorporation in the several counties in this state of public corporations to acquire, enlarge, improve, replace, own, lease and dispose of properties to the end that such corporations may be able to promote industry, develop trade and further the use of the agricultural products and natural and human resources of this state and the development and preservation of the said resources. It is the further intent of the Legislature by the passage of this article to vest such public corporations with all powers that may be necessary to enable them to accomplish such purposes. It is not intended hereby that any such corporation shall itself be authorized to operate any manufacturing, industrial, commercial or research enterprise. (b) This article shall be liberally construed in conformity with the said intention. (Acts 1977, No. 762,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-20-31.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-16-2