Code of Alabama
Section 11-19-4 Land-use and control measures. Land-use and control measures shall provide
land-use restrictions based on probable exposure to flooding. Measures specified in this section
shall: (1) Prohibit inappropriate new construction or substantial improvements in the flood-prone
areas; (2) Control land uses and elevations of all new construction within the flood-prone
area; (3) For coastal flood-prone areas prescribed land uses and minimum elevations of the
first floors of buildings and include consideration of the need for bulkheads, seawalls, and
pilings; (4) Be based on competent evaluation of the flood hazard as revealed by current authoritative
flood-prone information; (5) Be consistent with existing flood-prone management programs affecting
adjacent areas and applicable to appropriate state standards; and (6) Prescribe such additional
standards as may be necessary to comply with federal requirements for making flood insurance
coverage under the National Flood Insurance Act...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-19-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-7-15