11-14-15
Section 11-14-14 Levy of tax and issuance of proposals for erection or repair of county jail. It is the duty of the county commission, if there is not a sufficient jail in its county, to levy a county tax for the erection thereof and cause proposals to be issued for building or repairing the same within 12 months thereafter. (Code 1852, §770; Code 1867, §904; Code 1876, §822; Code 1886, §893; Code 1896, §1408; Code 1907, §137; Code 1923, §216; Code 1940, T. 12, §189.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-14-14.htm - 815 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-14-16