45-35-244.30
Section 11-80-12 Retention of judicially prescribed method of election and number of serving members for boards of education, county commissions, or municipal governing bodies. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any board of education, county commission, or municipal governing body whose currently serving members have been elected by a method of election and a specific number of seats prescribed by a federal court shall retain that manner of election and composition until such time as the method of election or number of seats is changed in accordance with general or local law. This section shall not apply in any county where a federal court has overturned the previous order concerning the manner of election and the number of members of a county commission and shall not apply in any county where there is currently pending litigation, or appeals relating thereto, challenging previous court orders or consent orders concerning the manner of elections or the number...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-80-12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-31-1