Code of Alabama
Section 17-11-9 Materials furnished with ballot; delivery of ballot to absentee election manager.
Each prospective absentee voter who meets the requirements of this chapter shall be furnished
with the absentee ballot herein provided for, together with two envelopes for returning his
or her marked ballot and instructions for completing and returning the absentee ballot as
well as instructions for correcting mistakes in completing ballots or obtaining a replacement
ballot. One envelope shall be a plain envelope in which the ballot shall be sealed by the
voter after he or she has marked it. The second envelope shall have the voter's affidavit
printed on the back and shall be large enough to seal the plain ballot envelope inside. The
second envelope shall also be a return mail envelope. Such return mail envelope shall be addressed
on the front to the absentee election manager and shall be endorsed on the left-hand upper
corner thereof as follows: "Absent Voter's Ballot. State, County,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-11-9.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-22A-6