Code of Alabama
Section 17-4-36 Duties of boards of registrars; voter registration identification number. (a)
In order to establish the statewide voter file and to ensure its continued accuracy, it shall
be the duty of the boards of registrars, on forms or in a rule prescribed by the Secretary
of State: (1) To provide the Secretary of State the name, driver's license number or non-driver's
identification number, if such number is known, the last four digits of the Social Security
number, if such number is known, date of birth, address, race, sex, and political subdivision
or voting place of each registered voter in their respective counties within one month after
a written request from the Secretary of State. (2) To provide the Secretary of State the name,
driver's license number or non-driver's identification number, if such number is known, the
last four digits of the Social Security number, if such number is known, date of birth, address,
race, sex, political subdivision or voting place, place of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-4-36.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-14A-2