10A-9A-8.04
Section 10A-1-2.11 General powers. Except as otherwise provided by this title, and whether or not expressly stated in its governing documents, a domestic entity has the same powers as an individual to take action necessary or convenient to carry out its business and affairs. Except as otherwise provided by this title or the governing documents of the entity, the powers of a domestic entity include the power to: (1) sue, be sued, complain and defend suit in its entity name; (2) have and alter a seal and use the seal or a facsimile of it by impressing, affixing, or reproducing it; (3) purchase, lease, or otherwise acquire, receive, own, hold, improve, use, and deal in and with property or an interest in property; (4) sell, convey, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange, and otherwise dispose of property; (5) make contracts and guaranties; (6) incur liabilities, borrow money, issue notes, bonds, and other obligations which may be convertible into or include the option to purchase other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-1-2.11.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages