10A-9A-8.04
Section 10A-9A-8.02 Effect of dissolution. Notwithstanding Section 10A-1-9.12: (a) A dissolved limited partnership continues its existence as a limited partnership but may not carry on any activities and affairs except as is appropriate to wind up and liquidate its activities and affairs, including: (1) collecting its assets; (2) disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to persons owning transferable interests; (3) discharging or making provisions for discharging its liabilities; (4) distributing its remaining property in accordance with Section 10A-9A-8.09; and (5) doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its activities and affairs. (b) In winding up its activities and affairs, a limited partnership may: (1) deliver for filing a statement of dissolution to the Secretary of State setting forth: (A) The name of the limited partnership; (B) The unique identifying number or other designation as assigned by the Secretary of State; (C) That the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-9A-8.02.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-8A-6.01