Code of Alabama
Section 7-9A-523 Information from filing office; sale or license of records. (a) Acknowledgment
of filing written record. If a person that files a written record requests an acknowledgment
of the filing, the filing office shall send to the person an image of the record showing the
number assigned to the record pursuant to Section 7-9A-519(a)(1) and the date and time of
the filing of the record. However, if the person furnishes a copy of the record to the filing
office, the filing office may instead: (1) note upon the copy the number assigned to the record
pursuant to Section 7-9A-519(a)(1) and the date and time of the filing of the record; and
(2) send the copy to the person. (b) Acknowledgment of filing other record. If a person files
a record other than a written record, the filing office shall communicate to the person an
acknowledgment that provides: (1) the information in the record; (2) the number assigned to
the record pursuant to Section 7-9A-519(a)(1); and (3) the date and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-9A-523.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-10-2