10A-9A-1.11
Section 10A-9A-9.04 Demand. A partner may commence a derivative action in the right of the limited partnership, if: (a) the partner first makes a written demand upon general partners requesting that they cause the limited partnership to bring an action to enforce the right and the general partners do not bring the action within a reasonable time; or (b) a demand under subsection (a) would be futile. (Act 2016-379, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-9A-9.04.htm - 753 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-1-3.17