Code of Alabama
Section 10A-9A-8.01 Events of dissolution. A limited partnership is dissolved and its activities
and affairs shall be wound up upon the occurrence of the first of the following events: (a)
An event or circumstance that the partnership agreement states causes dissolution. (b) Consent
of all partners to dissolve. (c) When there is no remaining general partner, unless either
of the following applies: (1) All of the limited partners agree in writing, within 90 days
after the dissociation of the last general partner, to continue the activities and affairs
of the limited partnership and to admit one or more new general partners. (2) The activities
and affairs of the limited partnership are continued and one or more new general partners
are admitted in the manner stated in the partnership agreement. (d) When there is no remaining
limited partner, unless either of the following applies: (1) All of the general partners agree
in writing, within 90 days after the dissociation of the last limited...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-9A-8.01.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
31 through 40 of 274 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>