10A-5A-4.07
Section 10A-9A-10.01 Definitions. Notwithstanding Section 10A-1-1.03, as used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms mean: (1) "CONSTITUENT LIMITED PARTNERSHIP" means a constituent organization that is a limited partnership. (2) "CONSTITUENT ORGANIZATION" means an organization that is party to a merger under this article. (3) "CONVERTED ORGANIZATION" means the organization into which a converting organization converts pursuant to this article. (4) "CONVERTING LIMITED PARTNERSHIP" means a converting organization that is a limited partnership. (5) "CONVERTING ORGANIZATION" means an organization that converts into another organization pursuant to this article. (6) "GENERAL PARTNER" means a general partner of a limited partnership. (7) "GOVERNING STATUTE" of an organization means the statute that governs the organization's internal affairs. (8) "ORGANIZATION" means a general partnership, including a limited liability partnership; limited partnership,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-9A-10.01.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21-358
nonaffiliated for profit or nonprofit corporations or other lawful business organizations which operate and have as their purposes the furtherance of such authority's purposes; (6) Without limiting the generality of the preceding subdivisions (4) and (5), to accomplish and facilitate the creation, establishment, acquisition, operation or support of any such subsidiary, affiliate, nonaffiliated corporation or other lawful business organization, by means of loans of funds, leases of real or personal property, gifts and grants of funds or guarantees of indebtedness of such subsidiaries, affiliates and non-affiliated corporations; (7) To indemnify any person (including for purposes of this subdivision such person's estate and personal representatives) made or threatened to be made a party to any action or proceeding, whether civil or criminal, by reason of the fact that he or she is or was a board member, officer, or a physician acting as an agent of such authority in the performance of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-358.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-9A-5.04