Code of Alabama
Section 27-44-5 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following
meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) ACCOUNT. Either
of the three accounts created under Section 27-44-6. (2) ASSOCIATION. The Alabama Life and
Disability Insurance Guaranty Association created under Section 27-44-6. (3) AUTHORIZED ASSESSMENT
or the term AUTHORIZED when used in the context of assessments. A resolution by the board
of directors has been passed whereby an assessment will be called immediately or in the future
from member insurers for a specified amount. An assessment is authorized when the resolution
is passed. (4) BENEFIT PLAN. A specific employee, union, or association of natural persons
benefit plan. (5) CALLED ASSESSMENT or the term CALLED when used in the context of assessments.
A notice that has been issued by the association to member insurers requiring that an authorized
assessment be paid within the time frame set forth within...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-44-5.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-10-1.15