Code of Alabama
Section 10A-8A-8.07 Other claims against dissolved partnership. Notwithstanding Sections 10A-1-9.01
and 10A-1-9.22: (a) A dissolved partnership may publish notice of its dissolution and request
that persons with claims against the dissolved partnership present them in accordance with
the notice. (b) The notice authorized by subsection (a) must: (1) be published at least one
time in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the dissolved partnership's
principal office in this state is located, and if none, was last located; (2) describe the
information that must be included in a claim and provide a mailing address to which the claim
is to be sent; (3) state that if not sooner barred, a claim against the dissolved partnership
will be barred unless a proceeding to enforce the claim is commenced within two years after
the publication of the notice; and (4) unless the partnership has been throughout its existence
a limited liability partnership, state that the barring of a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-8A-8.07.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-23A-1