Code of Alabama
Section 13A-3-23 Use of force in defense of a person. (a) A person is justified in using physical
force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third person from what
he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by
that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably believes
to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed
to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense or the defense of another person
pursuant to subdivision (5), if the person reasonably believes that another person is: (1)
Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force. (2) Using or about to use physical force
against an occupant of a dwelling while committing or attempting to commit a burglary of such
dwelling. (3) Committing or about to commit a kidnapping in any degree, assault in the first
or second degree, burglary in any degree, robbery in any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-3-23.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
5-25-9