Code of Alabama
Section 8-19-14 Statute of limitations. No action may be brought under this chapter more than
one year after the person bringing the action discovers or reasonably should have discovered
the act or practice which is the subject of the action, but in no event may any action be
brought under this chapter more than four years from the date of the transaction giving rise
to the cause of action unless the contract or warranty is for more than three years. If the
contract or warranty is for more than three years, no action may be brought more than one
year from the expiration date of the contract or warranty or more than one year after the
person bringing the action discovered or reasonably should have discovered the act or practice
which is the subject of the action, whichever occurs first. (Acts 1981, No. 81-355, p. 510,
§14.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-19-14.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 1,013 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>