Code of Alabama
Section 3-5-3 Liability of owner for damages done by livestock or animals running at large;
judgment lien upon animal or livestock causing damage. (a) The owner of such livestock or
animal being or running at large upon the premises of another or upon the public lands, roads,
highways or streets in the State of Alabama shall be liable for all damages done to crops,
shade or fruit trees or ornamental shrubs and flowers of any person, to be recovered before
any court of competent jurisdiction; provided, that the owner of any stock or animal shall
not be liable for any damages to any motor vehicle or any occupant thereof suffered, caused
by or resulting from a collision with such stock or other animal, unless it be proven that
such owner knowingly or wilfully put or placed such stock upon such public highway, road or
street where such damages were occasioned. (b) The judgment of the court against the owner
of such livestock or animal so depredating shall be a lien superior to all other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/3-5-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-3-23