Code of Alabama
Section 10A-9A-8.03 Right to wind up activities and affairs. (a) If a dissolved limited partnership
has a general partner or general partners that have not dissociated, that general partner
or those general partners shall wind up the activities and affairs of the limited partnership
and shall have the powers set forth in Section 10A-9A-8.04. (b) If a dissolved limited partnership
does not have a general partner, a person or persons to wind up the dissolved limited partnership's
activities and affairs may be appointed by the consent of a majority of the limited partners.
(c) The designated court, and if none, the circuit court for the county in which the limited
partnership's principal office within this state is located, and if the limited partnership
does not have a principal office within this state then the circuit court for the county in
which the limited partnership's most recent registered office is located, may order judicial
supervision of the winding up of a dissolved limited...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-9A-8.03.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-15-13