alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/24-9-7.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 35-10A-2 Transfer of property, assets, etc. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law including, but not limited to, Section 7-9-506 and Section 7-9A-623, to the extent set forth in the transaction documents relating to a securitization transaction: (1) Any property, assets, or rights purported to be transferred, in whole or in part, in the securitization transaction shall be deemed to no longer be the property, assets, or rights of the transferor; (2) A transferor in the securitization transaction, its creditors or, in any insolvency proceeding with respect to the transferor or the transferor's property, a bankruptcy trustee, receiver, debtor, debtor in possession, or similar person, to the extent the issue is governed by Alabama law, shall have no rights, legal or equitable, whatsoever to reacquire, reclaim, recover, repudiate, disaffirm, redeem, or recharacterize as property of the transferor any property, assets, or rights purported to be transferred, in whole or in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-10A-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-61A-13