Code of Alabama
Section 27-31B-12 Legal investments. (a) An association captive insurance company, risk retention
group, and an industrial insured captive insurance company insuring the risks of an industrial
insured group defined in paragraph b. of subdivision (18) of Section 27-31B-2 shall comply
with the investment requirements contained in this title, as applicable; provided, however,
that compliance with these investment requirements shall be waived for risk retention groups
to the extent that credit for risks ceded to reinsurers is allowed pursuant to Section 27-31B-13
or to the extent otherwise deemed reasonable and appropriate by the commissioner. Chapter
37 of this title shall apply to association captives, risk retention groups, and industrial
insured captive insurance companies insuring the risks of industrial insured groups defined
in paragraph b. of subdivision (18) of Section 27-31B-2 except to the extent it is inconsistent
with approved accounting standards in use by the association...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-31B-12.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
131 through 140 of 265 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   next>>