7-9A-331
Section 11-30-1 Definitions. For the purpose of this chapter the following terms shall have the meanings subscribed to them by this section: (1) LIABILITY SELF-INSURANCE FUND. An entity or entities, to be formed by two or more counties of Alabama for the purpose of pooling resources and funds to self-insure such counties and/or their officers and employees acting in the line and scope of their employment against: a. Loss for money damages which any person or other entity is legally entitled to recover from a member county or its officers and employees for damages suffered as a result of a claim as defined under this chapter. b. Damage to or loss of property owned or leased by a member county. (2) MEMBER COUNTY. A county which elects to pool its resources and funds with one or more other counties for the purpose of forming a liability self-insurance fund. (3) CLAIM. Any claim or suit filed against a member county for money damages which any person or other entity is legally entitled to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-30-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-3-308