Code of Alabama
Section 10A-9A-9.01 Direct action by partner. (a) Subject to subsection (b), a partner may
maintain a direct action against another partner or partners or the limited partnership, with
or without an accounting as to the partnership's activities and affairs, to enforce the partner's
rights and otherwise protect the partner's interests, including rights and interests under
the partnership agreement or this chapter or arising independently of the partnership relationship.
(b) A partner maintaining a direct action under subsection (a) must plead and prove an actual
or threatened injury that is not solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened to
be suffered by the limited partnership. (c) A partner may maintain a direct action to enforce
a right of a limited partnership if all partners at the time of suit are parties to the action.
(d) The accrual of, and any time limitation on, a right of action for a remedy under this
section is governed by other law. (e) A right to an accounting...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-9A-9.01.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-740