27-34-30
Section 10A-5A-7.02 Effect of dissolution. Notwithstanding Section 10A-1-9.12: (a) A dissolved limited liability company continues its existence as a limited liability company but may not carry on any activities and affairs except as is appropriate to wind up and liquidate its activities and affairs, including: (1) collecting its assets; (2) disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to persons owning transferable interests; (3) discharging or making provisions for discharging its liabilities; (4) distributing its remaining property in accordance with Section 10A-5A-7.06; and (5) doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its activities and affairs. (b) In winding up its activities and affairs, a limited liability company may: (1) deliver for filing a statement of dissolution to the Secretary of State setting forth: (A) The name of the limited liability company. (B) The unique identifying number or other designation as assigned by the Secretary of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5A-7.02.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-49B-3