Code of Alabama
Section 8-3-42 Sureties entitled to summary judgment against principal and between each other.
Sureties, whether bound on the contract or instrument with the principal debtor as joint or
joint and several obligors or promisors, as accommodation drawers, acceptors, or endorsers
of a bill of exchange or in any other manner, are entitled to a summary judgment against their
principal and between each other, by motion in the circuit court on three days' notice thereof,
in the cases, and in the following manner: (1) Against the principal debtor: a. When a judgment
has been obtained against the surety which he has satisfied, either wholly or in part, for
the amount paid and interest; b. When a surety or sureties are sued without their principal
upon notice given to the principal of the pending action if judgment is obtained against the
surety, judgment for the same amount must be entered against the principal in favor of the
surety. (2) Between sureties: a. A surety who has paid the debt of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-3-42.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-22-199