Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-551 Complaint to detail circumstances rendering provider liable; discovery. In
any action for injury, damages, or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against
a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, whether resulting from acts or
omissions in providing health care, or the hiring, training, supervision, retention, or termination
of care givers, the Alabama Medical Liability Act shall govern the parameters of discovery
and all aspects of the action. The plaintiff shall include in the complaint filed in the action
a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff
to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff and shall include when feasible and
ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act or acts. The plaintiff shall amend his
complaint timely upon ascertainment of new or different acts or omissions upon which his claim
is based; provided, however, that any such amendment must be made at...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-551.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2A-506