Code of Alabama
Section 10A-4-3.02 Death or disqualification of shareholder. (a) Upon the death of a
shareholder of a domestic professional corporation, or if a shareholder of a domestic professional
corporation becomes a disqualified person, or if shares of a domestic professional corporation
are transferred by operation of law or court decree to a disqualified person, the shares of
the deceased shareholder or of the disqualified person may be transferred to a qualified person
and, if not so transferred, shall be purchased or redeemed by the domestic professional corporation
to the extent of funds which may be legally made available for the purchase. (b) If the price
for the shares is not fixed by the governing documents of the domestic professional corporation
or by private agreement, the domestic professional corporation, within six months after the
death or 30 days after the disqualification or transfer, as the case may be, shall make a
written offer to pay for the shares at a specified price...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-4-3.02.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-8A-1.02