Code of Alabama
Section 10A-9A-1.08 Effect of partnership agreement; nonwaivable provisions. (a) Except
as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c): (1) the partnership agreement governs relations
among the partners as partners and between the partners and the partnership; and (2) to the
extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide for a matter described in subsection
(a)(1), this chapter governs the matter. (b)(1) To the extent that, at law or in equity, a
partner or other person has duties, including fiduciary duties, to a limited partnership or
to another partner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership
agreement, the partner's or other person's duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated
by provisions in a written partnership agreement, but the implied contractual covenant of
good faith and fair dealing may not be eliminated. (2) A written partnership agreement may
provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-9A-1.08.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-5A-1.08