10A-5-7.05
Section 10A-5-6.02 Transferability of member's interest. REPEALED IN THE 2014 REGULAR SESSION BY ACT 2014-144 EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2017. (a) Except as otherwise provided in the operating agreement: (1) A membership interest in a limited liability company is assignable in whole or in part. (2) An assignment of a member's interest in a limited liability company does not of itself dissolve the limited liability company or entitle the assignee to exercise any management rights. (3) An assignment only entitles the assignee to the financial rights of the assignor to the extent assigned. (4) A member who assigns the member's interest in a limited liability company does not cease to be a member until the assignee is substituted as provided in Section 10A-5-6.03. (b) A limited liability company, in the governing documents, may provide that a member's interest in the limited liability company may be evidenced by a certificate of limited liability company interest issued by the limited liability...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5-6.02.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-5-1.01