Code of Alabama
Section 10A-5-7.04 Survival of remedy after dissolution. REPEALED IN THE 2014 REGULAR SESSION
BY ACT 2014-144 EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2017. (a) A dissolved limited liability company continues
its existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary or appropriate to wind
up and liquidate its business and affairs. (b) Dissolution of a limited liability company
does not: (1) Transfer title to the limited liability company assets. (2) Terminate or suspend
a proceeding pending by or against the limited liability company on the effective date of
dissolution. (3) Terminate the authority of the registered agent of the limited liability
company. (Acts 1993, No. 93-724, p. 1425, §40; §10-12-40; amended and renumbered by Act
2009-513, p. 967, §236.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5-7.04.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-5-6.06