Code of Alabama
Section 10A-5A-5.02 Transfer of transferable interest. (a) A transfer, in whole or in part,
of a transferable interest: (1) is permissible; (2)(A) does not by itself cause a member to
cease to be a member of the limited liability company; and (B) does not by itself cause a
member to cease to be associated with a series of the limited liability company; (3) does
not by itself cause a dissolution and winding up of the limited liability company, or a series
thereof; and (4) subject to Section 10A-5A-5.04, does not entitle the transferee to: (A) participate
in the direction or oversight of the activities and affairs of the limited liability company,
or a series thereof; or (B) have access to records or other information concerning the activities
and affairs of the limited liability company, or a series thereof. (b) A transferee has the
right to receive, in accordance with the transfer, distributions to which the transferor would
otherwise be entitled. (c) A transferable interest may be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5A-5.02.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-5A-4.11