Code of Alabama
Section 10A-5-4.03 Operating agreements. REPEALED IN THE 2014 REGULAR SESSION BY ACT 2014-144
EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2017. (a) The member or members of a limited liability company may enter
into an operating agreement to regulate or establish the affairs of the limited liability
company, the conduct of its business, and the relations of its members. An operating agreement
may contain any provisions regarding the affairs of a limited liability company and the conduct
of its business that are not inconsistent with the laws of this state or the articles of organization.
(b) In the event there is more than one member, any operating agreement shall initially be
agreed to, in writing, by all of the members. If an operating agreement does not provide for
the method by which an operating agreement may be amended, then all of the members shall agree
in writing to any amendment. (c) A court of equity may enforce an operating agreement by injunction
or by other relief that the court in its...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5-4.03.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-5-9.01