10A-5A-11.06
Section 10A-5-4.02 Limited liability company property. REPEALED IN THE 2014 REGULAR SESSION BY ACT 2014-144 EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2017. (a) Property may be acquired, held, and conveyed in the name of the limited liability company. Any estate in real property may be acquired in the name of the limited liability company and title to any estate so acquired shall vest in the limited liability company itself rather than in the members individually. (b) All property originally contributed to the limited liability company or subsequently acquired by a limited liability company by purchase or otherwise is limited liability company property. A member has no interest in specific limited liability company property. (c) Except as provided in subsection (d), title to property of the limited liability company that is held in the name of the limited liability company may be transferred by an instrument of transfer executed by any member in the name of the limited liability company. (d) If the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5-4.02.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-9A-6.03