Code of Alabama
Section 10A-5-7.01 Events of dissolution. REPEALED IN THE 2014 REGULAR SESSION BY ACT 2014-144
EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2017. A limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall
be wound up upon occurrence of the first of the following events: (1) Events specified in
the governing documents. (2) Written consent of all members to dissolve. (3) When there is
no remaining member, unless either of the following applies: a. The holders of all the financial
rights in the limited liability company agree in writing, within 90 days after the cessation
of membership of the last member, to continue the legal existence and business of the limited
liability company and to appoint one or more new members. b. The legal existence and business
of the limited liability company is continued and one or more new members are appointed in
the manner stated in the governing documents. (4) When the limited liability company is not
the successor limited liability company in the merger or consolidation...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5-7.01.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-5A-7.09