Code of Alabama
Section 10A-5A-11.01 Series of assets. (a) If a limited liability company complies with Section
10A-5A-11.02, a limited liability company agreement may establish or provide for the establishment
of one or more designated series of assets that: (1) has separate rights, powers, or duties
with respect to specified property or obligations of the limited liability company or profits
and losses associated with specified property or obligations; or (2) has a separate purpose
or investment objective. (b) A series established in accordance with subsection (a) may carry
on any activity, whether or not for profit. (c) After a person is admitted as a member of
a limited liability company in accordance with Section 10A-5A-4.01, a member is associated
with a series of the limited liability company: (1) as provided in the limited liability agreement;
(2) as the result of a transaction effective under Article 10; or (3) with the consent of
all members associated with that series. (Act 2014-144, p....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5A-11.01.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-5A-8.01