Code of Alabama
Section 27-14-32 Exemption from debt of proceeds - Annuity contracts. (a) The benefits,
rights, privileges, and options which under any annuity contract, heretofore or hereafter
issued, are due or prospectively due the annuitant shall not be subject to execution, nor
shall the annuitant be compelled to exercise any such rights, powers, or options, nor shall
creditors be allowed to interfere with or terminate the contract, except: (1) As to amounts
paid for or as premium on any such annuity with intent to defraud creditors, with interest
thereon, and of which the creditor has given the insurer written notice at its home office
prior to the making of the payments to the annuitant out of which the creditor seeks to recover.
Any such notice shall specify the amount claimed, or such facts as will enable the insurer
to ascertain such amount, and shall set forth such facts as will enable the insurer to ascertain
the insurance or annuity contract, the person insured or annuitant and the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-14-32.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-5A-8.02