Code of Alabama
Section 10A-5-4.03 Operating agreements. REPEALED IN THE 2014 REGULAR SESSION BY ACT 2014-144
EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2017. (a) The member or members of a limited liability company may enter
into an operating agreement to regulate or establish the affairs of the limited liability
company, the conduct of its business, and the relations of its members. An operating agreement
may contain any provisions regarding the affairs of a limited liability company and the conduct
of its business that are not inconsistent with the laws of this state or the articles of organization.
(b) In the event there is more than one member, any operating agreement shall initially be
agreed to, in writing, by all of the members. If an operating agreement does not provide for
the method by which an operating agreement may be amended, then all of the members shall agree
in writing to any amendment. (c) A court of equity may enforce an operating agreement by injunction
or by other relief that the court in its...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5-4.03.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-5A-1.04
company's status for tax purposes shall not affect its status as a separate legal entity formed
under this chapter. (b) A limited liability company shall possess and may exercise all the
powers and privileges granted and enumerated by Chapter 1 or by any other law or by its limited
liability company agreement, together with any powers incidental thereto, including those
powers and privileges necessary or convenient to the conduct, promotion, or attainment of
the business, purposes, or activities and affairs of the limited liability company. (c) A
limited liability company may carry on any lawful activity, whether or not for profit. (d)
A series established under this chapter has the power and capacity, in the series' own name,
to: (1) sue and be sued; (2) contract; (3) hold and convey title to assets of the series,
including real property, personal property, and intangible property; and (4) grant
liens and security interests in assets of the series. (Act 2014-144, p. 265, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5A-1.04.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-5A-4.05