Code of Alabama
Section 10A-9A-4.02 General partner agent of limited partnership. (a) Each general partner
is an agent of the limited partnership for the purposes of its activities and affairs. An
act of a general partner, including the signing of a writing in the partnership's name, for
apparently carrying on in the ordinary course the limited partnership's activities and affairs
or activities and affairs of the kind carried on by the limited partnership binds the limited
partnership, unless the general partner did not have authority to act for the limited partnership
in the particular matter and the person with which the general partner was dealing knew, had
received a notification, or had notice under Section 10A-9A-1.03(d) that the general partner
lacked authority. (b) An act of a general partner which is not apparently for carrying on
in the ordinary course the limited partnership's activities and affairs or activities and
affairs of the kind carried on by the limited partnership binds the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-9A-4.02.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-1-2