Code of Alabama
Section 10A-5A-11.13 Other claims against dissolved series. Notwithstanding Sections 10A-1-9.01
and 10A-1-9.22: (a) A dissolved series may publish notice of its dissolution and request that
persons with claims against the dissolved series present them in accordance with the notice.
(b) The notice authorized by subsection (a) must: (1) be published at least one time in a
newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the limited liability company's principal
office is located or, if it has none in this state, in the county in which the limited liability
company's most recent registered office is located; (2) describe the information that must
be included in a claim and provide a mailing address to which the claim is to be sent; and
(3) state that if not sooner barred, a claim against the dissolved series will be barred unless
a proceeding to enforce the claim is commenced within two years after the publication of the
notice. (c) If a dissolved series publishes a newspaper...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5A-11.13.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 1,007 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>