Code of Alabama
Section 40-23-190 Conditions for Remote Entity Nexus. (a) An out-of-state vendor has substantial
nexus with this state for the collection of both state and local use tax if: (1) The out-of-state
vendor and an in-state business maintaining one or more locations within this state are related
parties; and (2) The out-of-state vendor and the in-state business use an identical or substantially
similar name, tradename, trademark, or goodwill, to develop, promote, or maintain sales, or
the in-state business and the out-of-state vendor pay for each other's services in whole or
in part contingent upon the volume or value of sales, or the in-state business and the out-of-state
vendor share a common business plan or substantially coordinate their business plans, or the
in-state business provides services to, or that inure to the benefit of, the out-of-state
business related to developing, promoting, or maintaining the in-state market. (b) An out-of-state
vendor that is an eligible seller...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-190.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-1-7.04