10A-5-9.04
Section 10A-2-13.01 Definitions. REPEALED IN THE 2019 REGULAR SESSION BY ACT 2019-94 EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2020. THIS IS NOT IN THE CURRENT CODE SUPPLEMENT. (1) "Corporate action" means the filing of articles of merger or share exchange by the judge of probate or Secretary of State, or other action giving legal effect to a transaction that is the subject of dissenters' rights. (2) "Corporation" means the issuer of shares held by a dissenter before the corporate action, or the surviving or acquiring corporation by merger or share exchange of that issuer. (3) "Dissenter" means a shareholder who is entitled to dissent from corporate action under Section 10A-2-13.02 and who exercises that right when and in the manner required by Sections 10A-2-13.20 through 10A-2-13.28. (4) "Fair Value," with respect to a dissenter's shares, means the value of the shares immediately before the effectuation of the corporate action to which the dissenter objects, excluding any appreciation or depreciation in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-2-13.01.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-2A-1.40