Code of Alabama
Section 10A-5-7.05 Distribution of assets upon dissolution. REPEALED IN THE 2014 REGULAR SESSION
BY ACT 2014-144 EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2017. Upon the winding up of a limited liability company,
the assets of the limited liability company shall be distributed in the following order of
priority: (1) To creditors, including members who are creditors to the extent allowed by Section
10A-5-3.01 or otherwise permitted by law, in order of priority as provided by law, except
those liabilities to members of the limited liability company for interim distributions or
on account of their contributions. (2) Except as otherwise provided in the governing documents,
to members of the limited liability company and former members for interim distributions and
in respect of their contributions. (3) Except as otherwise provided in the governing documents,
to members first for the return of their contributions and second with respect to their interests
in the limited liability company, in the proportions in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5-7.05.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-5-5.04