10A-5A-1.10
Section 10A-5A-7.05 Other claims against dissolved limited liability company. Notwithstanding Sections 10A-1-9.01 and 10A-1-9.22: (a) A dissolved limited liability company may publish notice of its dissolution and request that persons with claims against the dissolved limited liability company present them in accordance with the notice. (b) The notice authorized by subsection (a) must: (1) be published at least one time in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the dissolved limited liability company's principal office is located or, if it has none in this state, in the county in which the dissolved limited liability company's most recent registered office is located; (2) describe the information that must be included in a claim and provide a mailing address to which the claim is to be sent; and (3) state that if not sooner barred, a claim against the dissolved limited liability company will be barred unless a proceeding to enforce the claim is commenced within two...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5A-7.05.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-5A-11.01