Code of Alabama
Section 10A-5-2.03 Amendment of certificate of formation. REPEALED IN THE 2014 REGULAR SESSION
BY ACT 2014-144 EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2017. (a) The certificate of formation may be amended
by delivering the amendment to the judge of probate in whose office the certificate of formation
is filed. The amendment shall set forth: (1) The name of the limited liability company. (2)
The date of filing of the certificate of formation. (3) The amendment(s). (b) Within 30 days
after the happening of any of the following events, an amendment to the certificate of formation
shall be filed to reflect the occurrence of such event or events: (1) There is a change in
the name of the limited liability company. (2) There is a false or erroneous statement in
the certificate of formation. (3) There is a change in the period of duration of the limited
liability company stated in the certificate of formation. (4) The members desire to make a
change in any other statement in the certificate of formation to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5-2.03.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-4-2.03