10A-3-7.12
Section 15-13-101 Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise. (1) APPEARANCE BOND. An appearance bond is an undertaking to pay the clerk of the circuit, district, or municipal court, for the use of the State of Alabama or the municipality, a specified sum of money upon the failure of a person released to comply with its conditions. (2) JUDICIAL OFFICER. Any supreme court, appellate court, circuit court, district court, or municipal court judge or any magistrate of any court in this state. (3) PROFESSIONAL BAIL COMPANY. A person, individual proprietor, partnership, corporation, or other entity, other than a professional surety company, that furnishes bail or becomes surety for a person on an appearance bond and does so for a valuable consideration. (4) PROFESSIONAL BONDSMAN. An individual person or agent employed by a professional surety company or professional bail company to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-13-101.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-5-8.01
those professional services pursuant to applicable Alabama law and if the limited liability company complies with the limitations of this section. (b) Every individual who renders professional services as a member or as an employee of a limited liability company shall be liable for any negligent or wrongful act or omission in which the individual personally participates to the same extent the individual would be liable if the individual rendered the services as a sole practitioner. (c) The personal liability of a member, manager, or other employee of any limited liability company engaged in providing professional services shall be no greater than that of a shareholder, employee, director, or officer of a corporation organized under the Alabama Business Corporation Law or any successor act. (d) The personal liability of a member, manager, or employee of a foreign limited liability company shall be determined under the law of the jurisdiction in which it is organized. (e) Nothing in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5-8.01.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-14A-1