10A-1-3.05
Section 10A-2A-18.01 Application to existing corporations. (a) Before January 1, 2021, this chapter governs only: (1) a corporation incorporated on or after January 1, 2020; and (2) a corporation incorporated before January 1, 2020, which elects, by amending or restating that corporation's certificate of incorporation, to be governed by this chapter. (b) On and after January 1, 2021, this chapter governs all existing corporations incorporated under: (1) any general or special law of this state providing for the incorporation of corporations for a purpose or purposes for which a corporation might be incorporated under this chapter, where the power has been reserved to amend, repeal, or modify the law under which the corporation was incorporated; and (2) any predecessor statute hereto. (c) For purposes of applying this chapter to a corporation incorporated before January 1, 2020: (1) the corporation's incorporation document, whether a certificate of incorporation, certificate of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-2A-18.01.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-3-2.08