10A-1-3.05
Section 10A-4-1.02 Applicability of Business Corporation Law and Nonprofit Corporation Law. The provisions of the Alabama Business Corporation Law shall apply to professional corporations, domestic and foreign, except to the extent the provisions are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter; provided, however, that in the case of nonprofit professional corporations, domestic or foreign, the provisions of the Alabama Nonprofit Corporation Law shall apply except to the extent the provisions are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter. (Acts 1983, No. 83-514, p. 763, §2; §10-4-381; amended and renumbered by Act 2009-513, p. 967, §201.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-4-1.02.htm - 976 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
35-20-5
through or over the common areas, if any. (6) Statements regarding the payment of dues and assessments to be provided to any person having an interest, upon the payment of reasonable associated costs. (7) Preparation and submission of the annual budgets of the association to the members. (8) Any other act a nonprofit corporation is required to do under law. (d) In addition to the requirements set forth in subsection (c), the organizational documents of a homeowners' association may provide for the following: (1) Indemnification and insurance for the association, its officers, and directors. (2) Fidelity bonds for any person or entity having custody or control of any funds of the association. (3) Periodic audits of the financial records of the association. (4) Power to acquire real and personal property for the benefit of the association and its members. (5) Power to hire and discharge managing agents and other employees, agents, and independent contractors. (Act 2015-292, §5.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-20-5.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-2A-18.01