Code of Alabama
Section 10A-1-3.07 Certificate of existence or registration. Unless provided otherwise in a
chapter of this title governing an entity: (a) The Secretary of State, upon request and payment
of the requisite fee, shall furnish to any person a certificate of existence for a filing
entity if the filing instruments filed with the Secretary of State show that the filing entity
has been formed under the laws of this state. A certificate of existence shall reflect only
the information on file with the Secretary of State. A certificate of existence must state:
(1) the filing entity's name; (2) that the filing entity was formed under the laws of this
state and the date of formation; (3) whether the filing entity has delivered to the Secretary
of State for filing a certificate of dissolution; (4) whether the filing entity has delivered
to the Secretary of State for filing a certificate of reinstatement; (5) the unique identifying
number or other designation of the filing entity as assigned by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-1-3.07.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-9A-2.06